Privacy Policy

This document is the Privacy and Data Protection Notice of The Society of Yoga Practitioners (TSYP).

It explains what personal information is kept by the organisation, what it is used for, and how long it is kept.

The Role of The Society of Yoga Practitioners (TSYP)

TSYP is a UK-based non-profit yoga organisation. Its role is to promote the teachings of Sri TKV Desikachar and Professor T Krishnamacharya.

TSYP organises training and continuing professional development for yoga practitioners working in this tradition.

TSYP also organises events of interest to the wider yoga community and any interested person.

TSYP Members are registered either as qualified Yoga Teachers, Students or Friends of the organisation.

Data Protection and your rights

TSYP holds and processes data in accordance with current UK Data Protection legislation.

You are entitled to ask to view what data we hold about you and to ensure that it is correct.

What data is kept and how your data is used

Registration data for Friend Members of TSYP consists of address, contact telephone number(s), email address and name of teacher or sponsor.

Personal information provided by Friend Members is used to communicate with you about news, events and information regarding yoga and TSYP.

Registration data for Student Teacher Members consists of address, contact telephone number(s), email address and details of any training previously undertaken and currently being undertaken, as well as the name of their mentor and supervisor where applicable.

Registration data for Teacher Members consists of address, contact telephone number(s), email address, mentor, regional location and other details Members wish to publish on the website, such as personal website address, specialisms, level of training and experience.

Information about Continuing Professional Development (CPD) is also held.

Personal information provided by Student and Teacher Members may be used to:

  • Communicate with Members about news, events and information regarding yoga and TSYP
  • Determine eligibility to qualify or remain registered as a TSYP Teacher Member
  • Enable the general public to search for a qualified teacher in this tradition
  • Process requests, enquiries or complaints received about a Member

Retention of data

Your data will be kept for the period of time necessary for us to perform our duty to protect the public, always acting in the public interest. After this time, it will be destroyed securely. In the case of Student and Teacher Members this will be permanently and in line with the retention periods set by the Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council for their registrants.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Who is personal data shared with?

TSYP does not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes and will not share your data with any other person or organisation without your explicit consent. TSYP will publish on the TSYP website only personal data provided by you for this express purpose.

Data Security

All personal data kept by TSYP electronically will be password protected at all times and if transferred by email will be encrypted and password protected. Hard copies containing personal data will be kept securely locked.

However, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. If we become aware of any breach of security of your data, we will inform you immediately.

TSYP is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation storing personal data (number ICO ZA587003) and has completed the GDPR audit with the ICO.

Comments, images, cookies and embedded content

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Images

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images that include embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen-options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.